Privacy Policy

Our Commitment

FinTech Queensland is committed to preserving your privacy and complying with the Privacy Act 1988.

This Privacy Statement applies to FinTech Queensland Limited.

Collection Of Personal Info

We collect personal information about our community including contact, and any other personal information you may give us when you:

  • Ask us to provide you with information about our products or services;
  • Ask to be placed on our mailing lists;
  • Make an inquiry about our products or service; or
  • Visit our website.

We collect personal information about you to provide you with information about products or services or to let us provide our products or services to you and comply with our legal obligations. We also use personal information for market research.

Website cookies

We use cookies on our website to improve the functionality of our website which may retain personal information provided to us.

You can disable cookies at any time through your browser.

Use and disclosure of personal information

We'll never give or sell your information to any third parties without your consent.

However, we may disclose personal information for the purpose specified to you at the time of collection or for other purposes if:

  • You would expect us to disclose such information for that purpose
  • That purpose is related to the purpose specified to you at the time of collection, or
  • We are permitted or required by law, or it is in the interests of public safety to do so.

If you provide us with a mobile number, you agree FinTech Queensland may contact you by phone or SMS. We may do this to confirm information, gauge customer experience or marketing purposes. If you don’t want this to happen, email us at collaborate@fintehcqueensland.org.au

We may use personal information to contact you with new information or offers for products or services from us.

You can access and correct information

We'll always try to ensure your personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate and up-to-date.

If you want to know what information we hold about you, you're welcome to contact us.

You can request that information about you be corrected or deleted.

If we think your request to access or correction is frivolous or vexatious, or we are legally entitled to refuse your request, we may do so.

If your request is denied. We'll provide you with our reasons. If we refuse your request to correct information we hold about you, we'll give you the opportunity to email us a statement of your claim where we hold your personal information.

Security

We take all reasonable steps to secure your personal information. This includes measures to protect electronic materials stored and generated in hard copy.

You need to know that the internet is not a secure environment. If you use the Internet to send us information, including your email address and financial information, you do so at your own risk.

Updating our privacy statement

We may revise or update our privacy statement by posting it on our website. The current version at the time we collect or use your personal information is the version that will apply.